Intramurals

The Fort Bliss Intramural Sports calendar encompasses 44 sports and special events.

The sports offered throughout the Intramural Sports calendar include five team sports (flag football, basketball, volleyball, softball and soccer) and 13 other sports ranging from racquetball, bowling, tennis, track, golf, and multiple runs.

Nineteen sports and events offered are considered part of the Commander's Cup Competition. The Intramural Sports Program supports the participation of approximately 6,900 active-duty military personnel.

2013 Fort Bliss 5K Post Championship winners

St. Patty's Day 6-Mile results by age group and by overall.

2013 Fort Bliss 10K Post Championship results by age group and overall.

2013 Fort Bliss 10 Miler Qualifier results by age group and overall.

 

 

1adhqCongratulations to 2013
COMMANDER'S CUP "A" DIVISION
CHAMPION WBAMC


usasmaCongratulations to 2013
COMMANDER'S CUP "AA" DIVISION CHAMPS 11th BDE.



21AD
Congratulations to 2012 Fort Bliss Sportswoman of the Year
LTC TERRI L ANDREONI




sportsmanwoman
Congratulations to 2012 Fort Bliss
Sportsman of the Year
1SG JASON T HERRING.

Fort Bliss Intramural Coordinators

11TH BDE
Carletta Hernandez
(915) 568-7318

ARMOR DIVISION AND CAB
1-1 AD and 4-1 AD
Corey Smithers
(915) 744-5800

2-1AD, 3-1AD and CAB
Paul Fernandez
(915) 744-5793

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE
Nate LaCour
(915) 568-5198
(915) 568-6722

 

2014 Fort Bliss
Intramural Calendar

Sport Begins Post Championship
Fort Bliss 1/2 Marathon January 11  
Men's Basketball (CC) January 15 March 17-20
Women's Basketball January 31  
Bowling (CC) February 3 May 12-15
Dodgeball (CC)   February 8
Border Rumble Boxing Smoker February 21  
5k Post Championship (CC)   February 7
Open Spring Softball March 1  
Women's Volleyball March 22  
St Patty's Day 6-Mile March 15  
Outdoor Soccer (CC) March 24  
Open Flag Football March 27  
Volleyball (CC) March 31 April 28- May 1
10k Post Championship (CC)   April 4
Paintball (CC)   April 12
Ten-Miler Qualifier (CC)   June 13
4th Annual Armed Forces Day Triathlon May 17  
Track Championships (CC)   April 22-24
Softball (CC) June 2 August 4-7
Women's Softball May 30  
Open Volleyball May 31  
30-Over Basketball League    
Open Basketball June 7  
Ultimate Frisbee   June 24-26
Golf (CC)   July 11-13
Kickball (CC)   July 19
10-Miler in the Heat August 16  
Mini Golf (CC)   August 12-14
Flag Football (CC) August 18 October 20-23
Indoor Soccer (CC) August 25 October 27-30
Border Rumber Boxing Smoker September 5  
German American Night Run September 13  
Open Fall Softball  September 6  
Iron Soldier Sprint Triathlon September 27  
2 Mile Training PT Run (CC)   October 3
Trap and Skeet (CC)   October 18
1st Annual Nathaniel A. Lacour Halloween Classic Basketball Tournament October 24-26  
Swim Meet (CC)   November 4-6
1/2 Marathon and 5k Turkey Trot November 15  
8K Holiday Run December 6  

All team sports must register with their intramural coordinators two weeks prior to start date; all individual sports must register with intramural coordinators one week prior to post championship.

Click here to download a copy of the 2014 Intramural Sports Calendar

(CC) = Commander's Cup event

2014 Memorandums of Instruction for Individual Intramural Sports


2014 Commander's Cup Standings

2013                                            
Division AA Basketball Bowlingl 5K Run Dodgeball Soccer

Volleyball

10K Run Paintball Track Softball 10 Miler Ultimate Frisbee Golf Kickball Team Aquathlon

Laser
Tag

Flag Football Indoor Soccer 2 Miler Trap & Skeet Swimming
Meet
Total Points
2-1 AD 65 65 35 75 65 10 60 50 25 140 60 10 0 65 25 25           725
11th BDE 75 40 10 100 30 45 10 100 60 65 10 85 35 10 10 75           760
4-1 AD 100 95 10 65 20 0 10 50 10 30 25 0 0 0 10 0           425
1AD CAB 20 10 10 10 0 0 10 40 0 30 10 0 0 20 35 0           195
1-1 AD 65 10 10 45 10 0 10 40 10 20 10 10 0 0 10 0           250
3-1 AD 30 45 0 10 10 0 10 0 10 20 0 0 0 0 10 0           145
Division A
WBAMC 30 0 25 10 10 25 25 10 10 30 35 60 0 35 60 70           435

HHBN 1AD

10 0 10 0 0 0 10 35 0 10 10 0 0 0 25 0           110
15th SUS BDE 30 20 10 10 60 10 10 50 0 30 10 0 0 10 25 0           275
212 Fires BDE 10 10 10 10 0 0 10 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 10 0           70
5th AR BDE 0 10 10 0 0 0 10 0 0 20 10 0 0 60 0 0           120
German AF 0 0 0 0 25 60 0 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10           120
USASMA 20 10 60 20 35 35 35 0 10 10 10 0 60 10 10 20           345
7th ASOS AF 10 0 0 10 0 10 0 0 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0           40
31st CSH 10 10 10 0 10 10 10 10 0 10 10 0 0 0 0 0           80
204th MI BDE 10   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0           10
93rd MP BN 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 10 0 0 0 0 10 10           50
86th ESB 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 10 0 0           40
Garrison 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 35 10 0 0 0 0 0 0           55
JTF-N 10 0 10 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0             30
OTC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0           0
MAD BDE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0   0 0 0 0 0           0
MEP's 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0           0
407th AFSB 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0           0
BMC 10 10 10 0 0 0 10 0 0 10 10 0 25 0 0 0           85
402nd FA 10 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0           40
CID 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0           0